Data protection policy

1. Introduction

This policy sets the framework within which your personal data will be processed by us and describes how we process and protect your data. Please read the following carefully to understand our principles and practices regarding personal data and how we treat them. Please also read our separate cookies policy, from which you will find out how we use cookies and other similar technologies. The words and phrases defined in the Terms and Conditions will have the same meaning in this policy.

According to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation no 679/2016 (hereinafter "GDPR"), of Law no. 506/2004 on the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector, as well as of the Order no 52 of 2002 issued by the People's Advocate, we will manage safely and only for the specified purposes, the personal data provided by our clients, collaborators, partners, etc.

This data protection policy applies when you use our services.

2. Data operator

The data operator is Stanleybet Romania Online Limited, based in LEVEL 4, EWROPA BUSINESS CENTRE, TRIQ DUN KARM, BIRKIRKARA, BKR9034, MALTA, company registration number: C 75496, share capital: 230,000 euros.

Stanleybet Romania Online Limited holds a Class 1 license issued by the Romanian National Gaming Office (ONJN) to operate in Romania as a distance gambling organizer. Stanleybet Romania Online Limited will process the personal data of users of this website in compliance with the provisions of the GDPR and its data protection policy, in accordance with applicable law.

The designated Data Protection Officer can be contacted at [email protected]

3. Agreement

Your use of our services is subject to the Data Protection Policy and the Cookies Policy. When you use our services, you agree to the terms of this Data Protection Policy. The purpose of this Policy is to inform players about their personal data that are collected, stored and used.

If you do not agree to this Data Protection Policy, you must stop using our services.

4. Data collected

We can collect and process personal data in the following situations:

  1. When filling out forms on the website. In order to participate in remote gambling, we will collect the following categories of data from the players:
    • The chosen username;
    • The selected password;
    • Email Address;
    • Name and first name;
    • Date of birth;
    • Sex;
    • Address;
    • CNP (personal numeric code);
    • Mobile phone number;
    • Front/back copy of the card is fed, subject to the compliance of the provisions of the Terms and conditions;
  2. We may request a copy of the identity card in order to fulfill our legal obligations regarding the verification of the players' identity and observance of the age limit of the game;
  3. Copy of a utility bill/bank statement/other documents proving the tax residence and the residence of the player. This data are required to check the authenticity of the data provided by the player upon registration. Requested documents contain the following categories of personal data: name, first name, address, financial data.
  4. We will collect data about your activity as a player on www.stanleybet.ro, regarding bets, games, stakes, winnings, as well as details of the transactions carried out through the website, namely the amounts deposited and withdrawn, the payment method;
  5. We will collect personal data if you enroll in a competition or promotion we carry out;
  6. If you contact us (telephone, email, online chat, contact form), we will keep a record of that correspondence, according to the legislation in force (2 years);
  7. We may also ask you to fill in surveys that we use for market research purposes;
  8. When you visit our site, we receive information about your device and location, including traffic data, location data, web logs, and other communication data.

5. IP addresses and cookies modules

As we will show in the Cookies Policy, we collect data through cookies. We can collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system, and browser type. These are statistics on the actions and patterns of our users' browsing without identifying people.

For the same reason, we can get information on the general use of the Internet by using a cookie file that is stored on the hard drive on your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us improve our services and improve our marketing and advertising campaigns.

Cookies enable us:

  • to estimate the audience and the usage level;
  • to store information about your preferences and thus allowing us to personalize your website, according to your individual interests;
  • to increase the speed of your searches;
  • to recognize you when you return to the website.

We also allow others to use cookies as described in the Cookies Policy.

You can control cookies by setting your browser and other tools. You can also opt out of accepting cookies by activating the setting in your browser that will allow you to decline cookies. However, if you select this option, you may not be able to access certain parts of the site. Unless you have adjusted your browser's setting to refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you sign up for the website.

You can find out more information about our Cookies Policy here.

6. Data use and their purpose

We can collect and process personal data for the following purposes:

  1. To provide gambling services as well as fulfilling the obligations arising from any contracts concluded between you and us: creating, verifying and administering the account, processing the data on deposits and withdrawals. On this occasion, we will ask you to share your exact geographic location to determine if we can provide you the services at your location.
  2. To comply with the legal norms in force, including by checking the identity of the account holder and the accuracy of the information provided by the account holder;
  3. To provide information on updating and changing terms and conditions, as well as on the provision of services;
  4. To submit offers and promotions, if you have expressly consented to your consent;
  5. To investigate any suspected activity that can be qualified as prohibited behavior in connection with the provision of services, as well as collaboration with competent authorities;
  6. To improve the services we provide by analyzing players' activity data on our website;
  7. To analyze the website activity data to display content relevant to the player;
  8. To draw up statistics on the use of the services provided by clients;
  9. To carry out market studies and researches.

As regards the basis for the processing of these data, we hereby notify you that the acceptance of the Terms and conditions is your agreement to be a party to the contract. The categories of data you provide to us are governed by the legal provisions on distance bets.

Thus, the collection, use and transmission to the authorities with control and monitoring powers is done by corroborating the articles 8(5), 127(1) and 129(4) of the Governmental Decision no 111/2016 regarding the Methodological Norms to GEO 77/2009, as well as under article 10 (3) of Government Decision 77/2009, the Fiscal Code - the obligation to declare the revenues made and the obligation to inform the players about the gains made. As a general rule, the data you provide when concluding this agreement are necessary to verify your age and identity for reasons relating to gambling legislation as well as reasons related to preventing and fighting money laundering.

7. Direct marketing

We promote our services to you and other persons. We use customer information for invitations and communications that promote the services we provide, to the extent that you have agreed to that.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to send your details to our Marketing Authorizing Officers, please do not check the relevant box on the form used to collect your data.
In all cases, you will be able to unsubscribe from receiving marketing information. Please be aware that if you apply for a non-subscription, we may need up to 48/72 hours to run changes in the system, and you may receive marketing information in this period. Also, unsubscribing from receiving marketing emails will not prevent your submission of emails relating to the agreement expressed in the terms and conditions of use of the site.

We do not transmit your personal data to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

8. Data disclosure

As a general rule, we will not disclose your personal information to any person. In some cases, we may be required to disclose your user data in order to comply with legal requirements. We will make all reasonable efforts to inform you of these situations, unless we are is forbidden. We may also disclose to enforce or apply the Terms and Conditions and other agreements to protect our rights, property, security or our clients. This includes the exchange of information with other companies or organizations to protect against fraud and reduce credit risk.

9. Data storage

In compliance with the European data protection legislation and national legislation on gambling, we use reasonable procedures to prevent unauthorized access and misuse of personal data.
We use appropriate systems and procedures to protect and secure the personal data you send. We also use security procedures and technical and physical restrictions on accessing and using personal data on our servers. Only authorized personnel can access your personal information while working.
The data collected from you are stored in Romania in accordance with the legal provisions on remote gambling. They can also be processed by the staff operating in ZEE, working for us or one of our suppliers. Such staff can be hired, among other things, in processing your payment details and providing support services. By registering your personal data, you agree to such processing. We will take all necessary measures to ensure that your data is treated safely and in accordance with this data protection policy.
All information provided by you is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we provided you (or you selected) a password that will allow access to certain parts of the website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Please do not tell anyone this password.
Transmitting information over the Internet is not entirely secure. While we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted on the site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we receive the information, we will use strict processes and security options to try to prevent unauthorized access.
The website is protected by Secured Socket Layer (SSL) standard encryption. This technology encrypts all of your personal data transferred between you and us.
The information we collect from you will be removed regularly from our servers upon notification to you in this policy, but to the extent that we are legally required by the competent government authorities we will retain this information in our internal system. If we have provided data when filling in the form to create your account and you are an active user, your data will be stored for a period of seven years which runs from the last transaction. If there were no transactions in your account for twelve (12) months, we will close your account and personal data will be destroyed and deleted after a period of seven years.

10. Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. Before collecting your data, we will let you know if we intend to use your data for such purposes. If you do not want us to use your data, please do not check the relevant box located on the form used to collect your data because; if you check this box, you express your consent to the processing of your personal data for this purpose. You may also withdraw such consent or request that we no longer process your personal data for marketing purposes at any time, by contacting us at [email protected]
Occasionally, the website may contain links to and from websites of our partner networks, merchants, and affiliates. If you access a link to these websites, please note that they have their own data protection policies and we do not assume liability for these policies. Please check these policies before entering any personal data on these websites.

Service users of this site are guaranteed the following rights:

  • the right of access, based on which you can ask us, free of charge, to confirm whether or not we process personal data that concerns you. You can also request a copy of the data we process about you. Applications must include relevant information to be able to identify you in our database. We will resolve your request within 30 days;
  • the right to rectification, which you can exercise by formulating a request by which you can ask us to modify the information we already have about you. You can make such a request when you notice that your data is incomplete or inaccurate;
  • the right to restrict the processing, which you can exercise when challenging the accuracy of the data, you consider that the processing is illegal or you will oppose the deletion of the data. Following the exercise of this right, we will be able to continue to store the data, making other processing operations only possible with your consent, unless expressly provided by law;
  • the right to portability, which you can only exercise in cases where processing is based on your consent or contract and only if your data are processed by automated means. If you meet the conditions, you can send us a request for porting the data to the operator you want;
  • the right to oppose data processing for marketing purposes. You may exercise this right at any time, and we guarantee that your data will no longer be processed for that purpose. However, there may be a reasonable time (72 hours) to register and resolve your request in which you may receive marketing information from us;
  • the right to delete, based on which we have the obligation to delete the personal data we process about you. This right is not an absolute one, it is applicable only in certain situations expressly provided by the law. When making a removal request, please be aware that deleting them may be a complex process.
  • If you are not satisfied with the way we have solved your requests, you can contact the Supervisory Authority at any time

11. Access to information

In order to exercise these rights, the user will send a written, dated and signed application to Stanleybet Romania Online at the email address [email protected], under the subject "Personal Information Request". The format of the application is here.

12. Modification of our policy of data protection

Any changes to the data protection policy in the future will be posted on this page and notified to you by email.

13. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this data protection policy are welcome, and therefore please do not hesitate to contact us by e-mail at [email protected], if you would like to receive clarifications.

 

Language